Friday, April 30, 2010
The third bird in our Feather Friday series is the Black-headed Grosbeak. It is a common and familiar bird of the American West. It can be found in the mountain forests, along desert streams, or in backyards and gardens. In the winter, it flies to Mexico. The Black-headed Grosbeak is a large, stocky finch. The male and female differ greatly in their plumage, with the male being a flashy black, white, and cinnamon, and the female a drab buff and brown. It likes to eat insects,caterpillars,seeds, berries and fruit. It picks at the bread I throw on the lawn, but does not particularly like it. The female Grosbeak lays three to four light blue or green eggs with red brown spots. They are laid in a loosely built stick nest lined with rootlets, grass, and leaves, and built among dense foliage on an outer tree limb. Incubation ranges from 12 to 14 days and is carried out by both parents.
Friday, April 23, 2010
Today's Feather Friday bird is the Western Scrub Jay. The Western Scrub Jay is a permanent resident of the pine forests of the west. It interbreeds with the Blue Jay, where their ranges meet in the Rockies.In winter it moves into more open country and becomes a regular visitor to feeders. This is yet another bird that hangs around our back yard. The Western Scrub Jay is a crestless jay, has a blue head, wings, tail, gray mask, back, pale gray underparts. Dark-streaked, white throat bordered by dark necklace. The bill, legs, feet are black. It eats grains, fruits, insects, frogs, lizards and eggs and young of other birds. It flies with steady wing beats. It is a very pretty bird, but selfish. It does not share the feeder with any other bird. It's harsh shaak scares others away. Suet attracts these jays, but they also eat bread that I throw out on the lawn!
Friday, April 16, 2010
G-Mom has been dying to show you some of the birds in our back yard, so I am introducing Feather Friday, so she can have one day a week to show off her birds. Just ONE day G!! So here goes her first Feather Friday. Today's bird is the California Quail. This is the state bird of California. These birds have a curving crest or plume, made of six feathers, that droops forward: black in males and brown for females; the flanks are brown with white streaks. Males have a dark brown cap and a black face with a brown back, a grey-blue chest and a light brown belly. Females and immature birds are mainly grey-brown with a light colored belly. Their diet consists mainly of seeds and leaves, but they also eat some berries and insects; for example, Toyon berries are a common food source. And as you can see, these birds like bread too. If startled, these birds explode into short rapid flight, called "flushing". Given a choice, they will normally make their escape on foot. Their breeding habitat is shrubby areas and open woodlands in western North America. They live on the hill behind our house. I hope you enjoyed G-Mom's first episode of Feather Friday!!
Sunday, April 11, 2010
Happy Sunday everyone! It's me, Midget Molly. I am taking over my lazy brother's blog today, but please don't tell him cause he might get mad at me. I will have to make it short and sweet, cause Rambo is nowhere to be found right now. Here goes! If you remember, the dumb doggie doctor put me on a diet. See how fat I was? G-Mom has been giving me a little less food, and only two cookies per day which is totally unfair! I love my cookies. But it worked and I lost one pound! I have one more pound to go. That dumb doggie doctor is gonna hear it from me next time I see her. Ut oh! I hear paw steps. I think Rambo is coming. Hold on................ Okay. Coast is clear. The other night I went outside to tinkle, and guess who was standing by the fence?? Wiley Coyote! He charged right towards me, and I charged right back. I was nose to nose with Wiley and I barked my loudest and growled my deepest growl and guess what? Wiley ran away. I am so proud of myself. I scared off a coyote. Ut oh! Paw steps again. Rambo is coming downstairs. Gotta go. Caio